CIVIL RIGHTS ACT OF 1964 Docume
[…] has appointed an agent for receipt of service of process. "(l) The Commission shall separately state
and currently publish in the Federal Register (1) descriptions of its central
and field organization including the established places at which, and methods
whereby, the public may secure information or make requests; (2) statements of
the general course and method by which its functions are channeled and
determined, and (3) rules adopted as authorized by law. No person shall in any
manner be subject to or required to resort to rules, organization, or procedure
not so published." SEC. 502. Section 103(a) of the Civil Rights Act of 1957 (42 U.S.C. 1975b(a); 71 Stat. 634) is amended to read
as follows: "SEC. 103. (a) Each member of the
Commission who is not otherwise in the service of the Government of the United
States shall receive the sum of $75 per day for each day spent in the work of
the Commission, shall be paid actual travel expenses, and per diem in lieu of
subsistence expenses when away from his usual place of residence, in accordance
with section 5 of the Administrative Expenses Act of 1946, as amended (5 U.S.C
73b-2; 60 Stat. 808)." SEC. 503. Section 103(b) of the Civil Rights Act of 1957 (42 U.S.C. 1975(b); 71 Stat. 634) is amended to read